Would you be so kind as to "like" my facebook page?

Please excuse the lack of photos in some of my older posts as I am trying to slowly go back through and add the photos that were accidentally deleted

October 20, 2014

Salted Brown Butter Crispy Treats

Time for this month's Secret Recipe Club!



























































This month I was assigned to one of my fave blogs, Veronica's Cornucopia. I love Veronica! I've been a long time follower of her blog for a long time now and love her recipes, writing style, and all of her posts (when I get caught up on them months later, sorry V!). Plus she has the cutest little baby boy, Joshua!!! You can really get a sense of her fun personality here, I mean her glossary is awesome lol. I tend to have my own Desi language too :)  Her recipes are awesome... I've had so many on my list for awhile to try and have made some myself. This.... so tempting. I'm seriously making this salad asap. 

I've been wanting to try her Brown Butter Pumpkin Spice Krispies Treats forever! But dang it when I went to my grocery store, they didn't have the Pumpkin Spice marshmallows :(  Good thing I had seen another delicious rice crispy treat recipe on her blog too that I wanted to try... her Salted Brown Butter Crispy Treats

Ok... brown butter. I feel like people should be shouting from the rooftops about it. Ok maybe I'm going a little overboard, but it seriously makes everything better! Main dishes and desserts alike. 



Salted Brown Butter Crispy Treats
from Veronica's Cornucopia


  • 1 stick unsalted butter
  • 1 (10 oz) bag marshmallows
  • Heaping 1/4 teaspoon coarse sea salt
  • 6 cups Rice Krispies cereal (about half a 12-ounce box)
Coat an 8x2-inch pan with non-stick spray.

In a large pot, melt butter over medium-low heat. It will melt, then foam, then turn clear golden and finally start to turn brown. Stir frequently, scraping up any bits from the bottom as you do. When the butter takes on a nutty color and the solids have turned a golden-brown, stir in the salt & marshmallows.

Turn off the heat once the marshmallows are melted and the mixture is smooth. Remove the pot from the stove and stir in the cereal. Quickly spread into prepared pan. You can use a piece of waxed/parchment paper sprayed with oil and press it firmly and evenly into the edges and corners, or use a silicone spatula.

Let cool, cut into squares and serve.



Printable Recipe


 




















































These rice crispy (rice krispie?) treats are sooooooooo good. SO much better than your standard rice crispy. That brown butter really makes a difference and gives it this amazing flavor. And I love a little saltiness to compliment all the sweet in my desserts, personally. So these were perfect.

A little too perfect. I couldn't stop eating them! Now I've gotta make more and try those Pumpkin ones before fall is over too.


Check out my past Secret Recipe Club posts!




Linking up here.
 

Peace, and bacon grease!



12 comments:

Veronica Miller said...

Yay, you got me! So cool! Your turkey & onion grilled cheese I made when I was aassigned to you is still my fave grilled cheese, girl. And this is one of my favorite recipes of all time. So simple, so good. I totally agree about the brown butter. Brown butter for president! Thank you for your kind words. :)

Erin said...

Looks delicious. A great way to make the ordinary treat even better! (And your pictures are fantastic!) I want one now!

Debbi Does Dinner Healthy said...

I've made these and they rock! Browned butter makes SUCH a difference!

Jamie Schroeder said...

I love Veronica's Site too. So fun! These rice krispie treats look amazing, if there is one thing that disappears in my kitchen it is rice krispie treats. I'll have to give this browned butter version try!

Gloria Baker said...

Looks sooo good! Love it!

Sashi Steiner said...

What a great idea! These sound *A*M*A*Z*I*N*G*!

Stephy said...

I don't know why I never thought of making browned butter rice crispy treats. Such an easy alteration, but a delicious one. Great SRC post

TeaLady said...

Love the little flecks of browned butter in the treats. What a great idea!

Feast on the Cheap said...

I mean I didnt even know that Rice Krispies could get any better! Love the salted brown butter. YUM.

Ashley said...

Yum, yum, yum! Brown butter really does make everything better. Can't wait to try these!

Miz Helen said...

Your Salted Brown Butter Crispy Treats look awesome! Hope you are having a great week and thanks so much for sharing your great post with Full Plate Thursday.
Come Back Soon!
Miz Helen

Chris said...

I've never made any kind other than regular rice crispy treats but these sound good and worth a try.