Would you be so kind as to "like" my facebook page?

Please excuse the lack of photos in some of my older posts as I am trying to slowly go back through and add the photos that were accidentally deleted

January 3, 2012

2012 Resolutions... in Writing!

{via}

That's how I feel sometimes, not gonna lie. Why make resolutions that I'm probably not gonna stick to? Plus, I like me. I think I'm pretty cool. Do I really need to change?

The answer is YES! We all can always use a little bit of change. Of course I could afford to lose some pounds and inches, drink more water, work out more, yada yada yada. And I will attempt those things, at my own pace, you see. 

But I've decided to skip the obvious resolutions that resurface every year and focus on ones that I could actually achieve and stick with throughout the year.

So here's my 2012 Resolution List, in no particular order:

  1. Purchase at least 2 major house items
  2. Plan a vacation
  3. Host at least one giveaway on my blog
  4. Go to Findlay Market for the 1st time ever
  5. Read at least 5 books
  6. Learn how to use my new dslr camera
  7. Volunteer

#1 was also on my resolution list last year... and we did purchase a new couch and tv. Our house, however, is always in need of fixing up, so I decided to add it to my resolution list again this year... and this time I'm going for 2 major items! Hey, last year we did it so I know we can again this year.

Last year we had planned to go to Gatlinburg or somewhere in South Carolina, but money just wasn't right so we decided against it. This year I must have my vacation!

I really have a lot of goals for my blog, and hosting another giveaway is one of many. I had fun hosting my first (and only) giveaway last summer and hope to come up with some great giveaway ideas for my readers.

Last year I was supposed to go to Findlay Market. Dunno what happened there... 
This year, this year.

In 2011 I also urged myself to read more. Again, dunno what happened there. I literally didn't pick up my first book until I think maybe August of that year, and then slowly read that one, and finally finished my 2nd book of 2011 at the very end of the year. That's no good! I want to read at least 5 books this year! I see some of my blogger friends setting a goal of 52 books in 52 weeks and I'm in awe. If I can read 1/10th of that, I'll be good :)

Obviously, I'm gonna have to seriously read up on how to use my new dslr camera. That means learning new terms like ISO and shutter speed and aperture. It also means busting out the handy dandy manual and playing around with the cam a little bit until I get some great shots. I want to master this camera, mostly for my food photos, but also for my personal family photos. I've always had a thing for photography...

Oh, and my last resolution is to do some kind of volunteer work this year. Hopefully being in the counseling program at Xavier will lead to volunteer opportunities. I want to get my hands wet and dive into the counseling world, and this especially means doing volunteer work to better assess my skills and to see which path I want to follow in my career.

Man I can't wait to cross some of these off my list. Have I told you guys before that I'm a list kinda gurl? Well I am... it feels so good to cross stuff off those lists. Can't. wait.

I've got a year to get er done. Which, as we all can relate, will probably fly by. Guess I better get started soon.

Oh, and this made me laugh.

{via}

That's so me, besides #4 and #5.

That is all.

Peace, and bacon grease!

7 comments:

laxsupermom said...

Too funny! I used that Calvin & Hobbes comic for my last year's resolutions post. This year, I'm just not making any resolutions. ;-)

Chris said...

I'm sure you'll do fine. Feel free to ask me for #6. To quote, Jay-Z:

"I'm not a photographer, but I know a lil' bit,
Enough to know you won't overexpose my ****
If you have flash problems, I feel bad for you son,
I got 99 problems but a lens ain't one!"

:) ;) :-0

Guest list said...

In today's life clubbing industry has been here for several decades, but the logistics and nightclub guest list management is still in many cases very “old school” and paper based. Zeguestlist a great tool that optimizes guest list management With an easy one touch check.

Noelle said...

Hi Desi!! So nice to meet you, thank you for visiting and leaving those wonderful comments!! I came over to say thanks and was inspired by you!!! I love your blog, I will be lurking around for awhile! :)

Oh I don't do resolutions anymore either, I just keep trying to be and do better! ;)

Gerry @Foodness Gracious said...

Hey Desi, thats a good list you made, are you sure your going to be able to do it :) I have faith in you girl!!Thanks for stopping by and take care..

Angie's Recipes said...

That's why I stop making resolutions ;-) One thing I really don't like is to read manuals..all sorts of manuals.
Good luck with the resolutions!
Angie

Faith said...

hehe, that picture on the bottom made me laugh out loud!

great goals ... i know you can do it!

can't wait to see the pictures you take with your new camera :)